CAFE’s past Presidents

1923-2018

 

Established in 1923, CAFE has since been led by a Board of Directors, spearheaded by Presidents from exhibitions and associations accross Canada (and even the United States). Some notable additions to CAFE’s list of past presidents are Cheryl McBain (2001), CAFE’s first female president, J. Charles Yule of the Calgary Stampede, who first served a double term as president, and Rudy C. Hoffman, president 1997-98, of Libbertt Concessions Inc. Indianapolis, Indiana.

1923

1923-24- D.T. Elderkin*

Provincial Exhibition of Saskatchewan Regina, Saskatchewan

1924-25- J.K. Paisley*

Central Canada Exhibition Ottawa, Ontario

1925-26- P.W. Abbott*

Edmonton Exhibition Edmonton, Alberta

1926-27- Col.S.E. Francois*

Canada's Great Eastern Exhibition Sherbrooke, Québec

1927-28- H.A. Porter*

Saint John Exhibition Saint John, New Brunswick

1928-29- Sid. W. Johns*

Saskatoon Industrial Exhibition Ltd. Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

1929-30- D.E. MacKenzie*

BC Provincial Exhibition New Westminster, British Columbia

1930-31- Herb H. McElroy*

Central Canada Exhibition Ottawa, Ontario

1931-32- James E. Rettie*

Provincial Exhibition of Manitoba Brandon, Manitoba

1932-33- Georges Morisset*

Québec Provincial Exhibition Québec City, Québec

1933-34- D.T. Elderkin*

Provincial Exhibition of Saskatchewan Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

1934-35- Elwood A. Hughes*

Canadian National Exhibition Toronto, Ontario

1935-36- J.W. Boulter*

Prince Edward Island Exhibition Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

1936-37- Sid. W. Johns*

Saskatoon Industrial Exhibition Ltd. Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

1937-38- A.W. Mackenzie*

Maritime Winter Fair Amherst, Nova Scotia

1938-39- Emery Boucher*

Exposition Provinciale de Québec Québec City, Québec

1939-41- Frank Lordly*

Provincial Exhibition of Nova Scotia Halifax, Nova Scotia

1941-42- S.C. McLennan*

Canada Pacific Exhibition Vancouver, British Columbia

1942-44- T. Gordon Dalgliesh*

Canadian National Exhibition Toronto, Ontario

1944-46- J. Charles Yule*

Calgary Exhibition & Stampede Calgary, Alberta

1946-47- J. Charles Yule*

Calgary Exhibition & Stampede Calgary, Alberta

1947-48 - W.D. Jackson*

Western Fair Association London, Ontario

1948- 25 years of service

1948-49- W.D. Jackson*

Western Fair Association London, Ontario

1949-50- Tom H. McLeod*

Regina Agricultural & Industrial Exhibition Regina, Saskatchewan

1950-51- A.C. Ross*

Sherbrooke Winter Fair Sherbrooke, Québec

1951-52- A.B. (Tony) Banks*

Nova Scotia Association of Exhibitions Truro, Nova Scotia

1952-53- V. Ben Williams*

Pacific National Exhibition Vancouver, British Columbia

1953-54- Sam Foster*

Canadian National Exhibition Toronto, Ontario

1954-55- S.N. (Steve) MacEachern*

Saskatoon Industrial Exhibition Ltd. Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

1955-56- James Paul*

Edmonton Exhibition Association Ltd. Edmonton, Alberta

1956-57- W. Raymond Crewdson*

Fredericton Exhibition Limited Fredericton, New Brunswick

1957-58- Evan D. McGugan*

Western Fair Association London, Ontario

1958-59- Hiram E. McCallum*

Canadian National Exhibition Toronto, Ontario

1959-60- Jack K. Clarke*

Central Canada Exhibition Ottawa, Ontario

1960-61- A.J. (Al) Anderson*

Edmonton Exhibition Association Ltd. Edmonton, Alberta

1961-62- Alex Thomson*

Maritime Winter Fair Amherst, Nova Scotia

1962-63- Jean Alarie*

Exposition de Régionale de Trois-Rivieres Trois-Rivieres, Québec

1962-63- A.P. (Bert) Morrow*

Pacific National Exhibition Vancouver, British Columbia

1963-64- J.N. Perdue*

Canadian National Exhibition Toronto, Ontario

1964-65- R.E. (Bob) Stewart*

Red River Exhibition Winnipeg, Manitoba

1965-66- R.E. (Bob) Stewart*

Red River Exhibition Winnipeg, Manitoba

1966-67- W.R. (Bill) Walker*

Canadian Lakehead Exhibition Thunder Bay, Ontario

1967-68- Irv W. Parsons

Calgary Exhibition & Stampede Calgary, Alberta

1968-69- Elwood F. Hart

Saskatoon Industrial Exhibition Ltd. Saskatoon,

Saskatchewan

1970-71- W.D. (Bill) Fear

Niagara Regional Exhibition Welland, Ontario

1971-72- John D. Rennie*

Pacific National Exhibition Vancouver, British Columbia

1972-73- David E. Garrick

Canadian National Exhibition Toronto, Ontario

1973- 50 years of service

1973-74- Cliff E. Shriff

Regina Exhibition Association Regina, Saskatchewan

1974-75- Paul E. Mahaeux

Provinciale Exposition de Québec Québec City, Québec

1975-76- W.M (Bill) Pratt*

Calgary Exhibition & Stampede Calgary, Alberta

1976-77- David Coombes*

Atlantic Winter Fair Halifax, Nova Scotia

1977-78- Howard Tate*

Canadian National Exhibition Toronto, Ontario

1978-79- Elwood F. Hart

Saskatoon Prairieland Exhibition Corporation Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

1979-80- Larry Johnstone

Regina Exhibition Association Regina, Saskatchewan

1980-82- David Wright

Central Ontario Exhibition Kitchener, Ontario

1982-83- Ralph Murray*

Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede Medicine Hat, Alberta

1983-84- Ken Knowles

Regina Exhibition Association Regina, Saskatchewan

1984-85- Don Jacques

Calgary Exhibition & Stampede Calgary, Alberta

1985-86- Jack Sirrs

Pacific National Exhibition Vancouver, British Columbia

1986-87- George Hughes

Edmonton Northlands Edmonton, Alberta

1987-88- Pierre Brousseau

Expo Québec Québec City, Québec

1988-89- Don Reid

Central Canada Exhibition Ottawa, Ontario

1989-90- Jack Berthelsen

Calgary Exhibition & Stampede Calgary, Alberta

1990-91- Harvey Carroll

Pacific National Exhibition Vancouver, British Columbia

1991-92- Don Gedlaman

BC Association of Ag Fairs & Exhibitions Lake Cowichan, British Columbia

1992-93- L.W. (Mitch) Mitchell Mitchell

Concessions Brandon, Manitoba

1993-94- James D. (Jim) Fraser

Canadian National Exhibition Toronto, Ontario

1994-95- Goron I. Porteous

Camrose Regional Exhibition Camrose, Alberta

1995-96- Gary K. McRae

Western Fair Association London, Ontario

1996-97- E.W. (Ed) Sikorski

Saskatoon Prairieland Exhibition Corporation Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

1997-98- Rudy C. Hoffman

Libbertt Concessions Inc. Indianapolis, Indiana

1998- 75 years of service

1998-99- R. Elmer MacDonald*

Atlantic Association of Exhibitions Borden, Prince Edward Island

1999-2000- Steve Edwards*

Calgary Exhibition & Stampede Calgary, Alberta

2000-01- Paul Robson

Red River Exhibition Association Winnipeg, Manitoba

2001-02- Cheryl McBain

Central Canada Exhibition Association Ottawa, Ontario

2002-03- Judy Reimer

Saskatchewan Association of Agricultural Societies and Exhibitions Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

2003-04-Mark Regier

Prairieland Exhibition Park Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

2004-05- Terry E. Payne

Outdoor Box Office Ltd Brandon, Manitoba

2005-06- Rey Wosar

Northlands Park Edmonton, Alberta

2006-07- David M. Bednar

Canadian National Exhibition Association Toronto, Ontario

2007-08- Rudy Friesen

Lethbridge & District Exhibition Lethbridge, Alberta

2008-09- Adele M. Moore

Prince Edward Island Association of Exhibitions Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

2009-10-Carl Schlosser*

Saskatoon Prairieland Park Corporation Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

2010-11- Harry Emmott

Paris Agricultural Society Paris, Ontario

2011-12- Harry Emmott

Ayr, Ontario

2012-13- Karen Oliver

Provincial Exhibition of Manitoba Brandon, Manitoba

2013-14- Virginia Ludy

Canadian National Exhibition Toronto, Ontario

2014-15- Jim Laurendeau

Calgary Stampede Calgary, Alberta

2015-16- Jim Laurendeau

Calgary Stampede Calgary, Alberta

2016-17- Greg (Scooter) Korek

North American Midway Entertainment Calgary, Alberta

2017-18- Greg (Scooter) Korek

North American Midway Entertainment

 

* Indicates deceased

Meet CAFE’s Presidents from 2013-2018!